index
sitio en español
traducir esta página
register
go back to festivals
News
Lineup
Day by Day
By Venue
By Movie
By Director
Por Section
Outdoor Screenings
Venues
Tickets
Point of sale
Quick Purchase
Discounts
Student´s program
List By Date
April 7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Alphabetical
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
BAFICI
About BAFICI
2010 Rules
2010 Awards and jury
Previous awards
2009 Edition
2008 Edition
2010 programming
Day by Day
By Venue
By Movie
By Director
By Section
Outdoor screenings
Special activities
Industry Office
Industry Manual
Buenos Aires Lab
BAL Announcement
Project Selection
BAL Awards
Sponsors
BAL Catalog
Talent Campus
Metropolitan Fund
Ticket sale
Sold out screenings
Point of sale
Quick Purchase
Discounts
Student´s program
Sin Aliento
Publications
Photo Gallery
Press
Accreditations
Press Office
Newsletter
Photographic material
Institutional logos
Tourism
Tourist information
Tourist operators
Day by Day
top
10 April
10:30 h
Double Tide
/
Sharon Lockhart
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Focus & Retros / Focus 40 years of Berlin's Forum
11:00 h
Ximaojia Universe
/
Mao Chenyu
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Focus Radical visions from China
11:45 h
Vapor Trail (Clark)
/
John Gianvito
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
12:00 h
Horses
/
Liz Mermin
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Methods
12:30 h
Ajami
/
Scandar Copti
/
Yaron Shani
Complejo Cultural Cine Teatro 25 de Mayo
Competition / International Official Selection
12:30 h
Hunky Blues - The American Dream
/
Peter Forgács
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
12:30 h
Ruhr
/
James Benning
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
12:45 h
Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands
/
Peter Mettler
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
12:45 h
Two Projects by Frederick Kiesler
/
Heinz Emigholz
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
13:00 h
Cançao de Baal
/
Helena Ignez
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Retro Rogério Sganzerla
13:00 h
Mark
/
Mike Hoolboom
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
13:15 h
Hardcore Chambermusic
/
Peter Liechti
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus Peter Liechti
13:15 h
Kick That Habit
/
Peter Liechti
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus Peter Liechti
13:45 h
Navidad
/
Sebastián Lelio
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
14:00 h
La Pivellina
/
Tizza Covi
/
Rainer Frimmel
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Focus & Retros / Focus Covi & Frimmel
14:00 h
The Anchorage
/
C.w. Winter
/
Anders Edström
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Competition / Cinema of the Future
14:30 h
Chantal Akerman, de ça
/
Gustavo Beck
/
Leonardo Luiz Ferreira
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Cinema + Cinema
14:30 h
Hamilton
/
Matt Porterfield
Teatro San Martín
Panorama
14:30 h
Orphans
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
14:30 h
Trimpin: The Sound of Invention
/
Peter Esmonde
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
14:45 h
All Fall Down
/
Philip Hoffman
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
14:45 h
American Radical: The Trials of Norman Finkelstein
/
David Ridgen
/
Nicolas Rossier
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
14:45 h
Due vite per caso
/
Alessandro Aronadio
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
14:45 h
Eighteen
/
Jang Kun-Jae
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
15:00 h
Los labios
/
Iván Fund
/
Santiago Loza
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Argentine Official Selection
15:00 h
Nuevos cortos argentinos 1 (varios directores)
Cine al Aire Libre: Pasaje Carlos Gardel
Open Air Cinema / Free Screenings
15:15 h
El camino de la luz
/
Eric Dawidson
/
Ignacio Malter
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Little Bafici
15:15 h
Twigson
/
Asleik Engmark
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Little Bafici
15:30 h
Gorri
/
Carmen Guarini
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Argentine Official Selection
15:30 h
In the Shadows
/
Thomas Arslan
Complejo Cultural Cine Teatro 25 de Mayo
Panorama / Careers
15:45 h
Paraíso
/
Héctor Gálvez
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
16:00 h
Cordão Verde
/
Rossana Torres
/
Hiroatsu Suzuki
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Places
16:00 h
Lanterna Magicka: Bill Douglas and the Secret History of Cinema
/
Louise Milne
/
Sean Martin
Malba Cine
Panorama / Cinema + Cinema
16:00 h
Ruínas
/
Manuel Mozos
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Places
16:00 h
Susa
/
Rusudan Pirveli
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
16:15 h
Manuel de Ribera
/
Christopher Murray
/
Pablo Carrera
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
16:15 h
The Boy Who Wanted to Be a Bear
/
Jannik Hastrup
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Little Bafici
16:30 h
NY Export: Opus Jazz
/
Jody Lee Lipes
/
Henry Joost
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
16:30 h
The Forest
/
Piotr Dumala
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
16:45 h
El vuelco del cangrejo
/
Oscar Ruíz Navía
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Competition / Cinema of the Future
16:45 h
Les Racines du brouillard
/
Dounia Bovet-Woltèche
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Flashback
17:00 h
Acné, de Federico Veriroj
Cine al Aire Libre: Pasaje Carlos Gardel
Open Air Cinema / Free Screenings
17:00 h
O signo do caos
/
Rogério Sganzerla
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Retro Rogério Sganzerla
17:00 h
Putty Hill
/
Matt Porterfield
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
17:15 h
Afraid So
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
Auto*mate
/
Martin Marecek
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Methods
17:15 h
Friend Good
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
I Just Wanted to Be Somebody
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
Nine Lives
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
Phantom Limb
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
Prayer
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
Rocksteady - The Roots of Reggae
/
Stascha Bader
Complejo Cultural Cine Teatro 25 de Mayo
Panorama / Music
17:15 h
The Darkness of Day
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:30 h
Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
/
Jessica Oreck
Malba Cine
Little Bafici
17:30 h
Composición para goteras en lluvia sostenida
/
Grupo Humus
Malba Cine
Little Bafici
17:30 h
Copia A
/
Pablo Alberto Díaz
/
Gervasio Rodríguez Traverso
Malba Cine
Little Bafici
17:30 h
Du soleil pour les gueux
/
Alain Guiraudie
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Alain Guiraudie
17:30 h
Lourdes
/
Jessica Hausner
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Dialogs
17:30 h
Lumi
/
Martin Jorge Piana
Malba Cine
Little Bafici
17:30 h
On line
/
Federico Santillana
Malba Cine
Little Bafici
17:45 h
Un día menos
/
Dariela Ludlow
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Flashback
18:00 h
El Charles Bronson chileno (o idénticamente igual)
/
Carlos Flores Del Pino
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Latin American Maudits
18:00 h
Kerity, la maison des contes
/
Dominique Monféry
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Little Bafici
18:00 h
Vincere
/
Marco Bellocchio
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama / Careers
18:15 h
Reading Book of Blockade
/
Alexander Sokurov
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
18:15 h
Sex Volunteer
/
Cho Kyeong-Duk
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama
18:15 h
Viaje sentimental
/
Verónica Chen
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Flashback
18:30 h
8:05
/
Diego M. Castro
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
18:30 h
Carta a Fukuyama
/
Lukas Valenta
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
18:30 h
Guernica
/
Rosario Cervio
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
18:30 h
La Matanza y la cartonera
/
Leandro Querido
/
Juan Pedro Querido
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
18:45 h
Lucky Jack - Three Attempts to Stop Smoking
/
Peter Liechti
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus Peter Liechti
19:00 h
German Agency
/
Bernhard Sallmann
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Bernhard Sallmann
19:00 h
JCVD, de Mebrouk El Mechri
Cine al Aire Libre: Pasaje Carlos Gardel
Open Air Cinema / Free Screenings
19:00 h
Let Each One Go Where He May
/
Ben Russell
Teatro San Martín
Panorama / Places
19:15 h
Last Train Home
/
Lixin Fan
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
19:30 h
Antonio das Mortes: O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro
/
Glauber Rocha
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama / Modern Classics
19:30 h
La Vía Láctea
/
Luis Buñuel
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Dialogs
19:30 h
Petals: Journey Into Self Discovery
/
Beck Peacock
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Late Night
19:30 h
Vrindavana
/
Ernesto Baca
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Places
19:45 h
A Tale of Two Mozzies
/
Jannik Hastrup
/
Flemming Quist Moller
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Little Bafici
19:45 h
Red Dragonflies
/
Liao Jiekai
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
19:45 h
Summer Wars
/
Mamoru Hosoda
Malba Cine
Panorama / Late Night
20:00 h
El recuento de los daños
/
Inés De Oliveira Cézar
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Argentine Official Selection
20:00 h
Norteado
/
Rigoberto Perezcano
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
20:15 h
A Musical Ballad of Outtakes: a work in progress
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:15 h
Cet Air La
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:15 h
Eat My Makeup!
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:15 h
Manuelle Labor
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:15 h
Papal Broken-Dance
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:15 h
Snow Beard
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:15 h
The Touch Retouched
/
Marie Losier
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focos / Focus Marie Losier
20:30 h
La notte quando è morto Pasolini
/
Roberta Torre
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / People & Characters
20:30 h
Together
/
Pavel Kostomarov
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
20:30 h
Un sourire malicieux éclaire son visage
/
Christelle Lheureux
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
20:45 h
Apuntes para una biografía imaginaria
/
Edgardo Cozarinsky
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Edgardo Cozarinsky: Private fictions
20:45 h
Cooking History
/
Peter Kerekes
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
20:45 h
The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector
/
Vikram Jayanti
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Music
21:00 h
Berlin-Neukölln
/
Bernhard Sallmann
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Bernhard Sallmann
21:00 h
Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt and The Magnetic Fields
/
Kerthy Fix
/
Gail O’Hara
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Music
21:30 h
Beyond the Road
/
Yll Çitaku
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
21:45 h
Carcasses
/
Denis Côté
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
21:45 h
Zona Sur
/
Juan Carlos Valdivia
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
22:00 h
Bronco Bullfrog
/
Barney Platts-Mills
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
22:00 h
El ambulante
/
Eduardo De La Serna
/
Lucas Marcheggiano
/
Adriana Yurcovich
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
22:00 h
La Reine des pommes
/
Valérie Donzelli
Teatro San Martín
Panorama
22:00 h
The Robber
/
Benjamin Heisenberg
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Competition / International Official Selection
22:15 h
Monster Road
/
Brett Ingram
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
22:15 h
Prometheus’ Garden
/
Bruce Bickford
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
22:15 h
Second Moon
/
Masahiro Sugano
Malba Cine
Panorama / Late Night
22:15 h
The Ape
/
Jesper Ganslandt
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
22:15 h
Velódromo
/
Alberto Fuguet
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
22:30 h
Do It Again
/
Robert Patton-Spruill
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
22:45 h
Francesca
/
Bobby Paunescu
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
22:45 h
The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy
/
Peter Liechti
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus Peter Liechti
22:45 h
Yellow Kid
/
Mariko Tetsuya
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
23:00 h
Black Dynamite
/
Scott Sanders
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
23:00 h
Red White & Blue
/
Simon Rumley
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Late Night
23:30 h
Pas de repos pour les braves
/
Alain Guiraudie
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Alain Guiraudie
23:30 h
R
/
Tobias Lindholm
/
Michael Noer
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
23:45 h
We Don’t Care About Music Anyway...
/
Cédric Dupire
/
Gaspard Kuentz
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
00:00 h
Performance
/
Nicolas Roeg
/
Donald Cammell
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Modern Classics
00:15 h
Kinatay
/
Brillante Mendoza
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama / Late Night
00:30 h
Cinco
/
Cinthia Varela, Marco Berger, Cecilia Del Valle, Andrew Sala, Francisco Forbes
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
00:30 h
David Wants to Fly
/
David Sieveking
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
00:30 h
Roskilde
/
Ulrik Wivel
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama / Music
00:45 h
Reincarnate
/
Thunska Pansittivorakul
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
01:00 h
Meat
/
Maartje Seyferth
/
Victor Nieuwenhuijs
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
01:15 h
El sol
/
Ayar Blasco
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
01:30 h
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto
/
Rob Zombie
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night