index
sitio en español
traducir esta página
register
go back to festivals
News
Lineup
Day by Day
By Venue
By Movie
By Director
Por Section
Outdoor Screenings
Venues
Tickets
Point of sale
Quick Purchase
Discounts
Student´s program
List By Date
April 7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Alphabetical
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
BAFICI
About BAFICI
2010 Rules
2010 Awards and jury
Previous awards
2009 Edition
2008 Edition
2010 programming
Day by Day
By Venue
By Movie
By Director
By Section
Outdoor screenings
Special activities
Industry Office
Industry Manual
Buenos Aires Lab
BAL Announcement
Project Selection
BAL Awards
Sponsors
BAL Catalog
Talent Campus
Metropolitan Fund
Ticket sale
Sold out screenings
Point of sale
Quick Purchase
Discounts
Student´s program
Sin Aliento
Publications
Photo Gallery
Press
Accreditations
Press Office
Newsletter
Photographic material
Institutional logos
Tourism
Tourist information
Tourist operators
Day by Day
top
12 April
10:30 h
Yo, Duras
/
Gustavo Galuppo
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
10:45 h
The Oath
/
Laura Poitras
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Focus & Retros / Focus 40 years of Berlin's Forum
11:00 h
Puskás Hungary
/
Tamás Almási
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / People & Characters
11:15 h
Do It Again
/
Robert Patton-Spruill
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
11:45 h
Disturbing the Peace
/
Ai Weiwei
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Focus Radical visions from China
11:45 h
Yuki & Nina
/
Nobuhiro Suwa
/
Hippolyte Girardot
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
12:00 h
Facs of Life
/
Silvia Maglioni
/
Graeme Thomson
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Places
13:00 h
Signer’s Suitcase - On the Way with the Artist Roman Signer
/
Peter Liechti
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus Peter Liechti
13:00 h
Viajo porque preciso, volto porque te amo
/
Marcelo Gomes
/
Karim Aïnouz
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Careers
13:15 h
Manuel de Ribera
/
Christopher Murray
/
Pablo Carrera
Malba Cine
Panorama
13:15 h
Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands
/
Peter Mettler
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
13:15 h
Two Projects by Frederick Kiesler
/
Heinz Emigholz
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Careers
13:30 h
Estocada
/
Gastón Margolin
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
Hielos
/
Nicolás Okseniuk
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
La mujer que usaba esparcidas las ondas del pelo
/
Julieta Amalric
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
Le Temps des grâces
/
Dominique Marchais
Complejo Cultural Cine Teatro 25 de Mayo
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
13:30 h
Mandalas
/
Ernesto Baca
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
Rosa
/
Mónica Lairana
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
Samantha
/
Constanza Novick
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
Tenis
/
Estanislao Buisel Quintana
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:30 h
Tigre
/
Juan Pinel
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Argentine Shorts Exhibition
13:45 h
La paura
/
Pippo Delbono
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
13:45 h
Paraíso
/
Héctor Gálvez
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
13:45 h
Petition
/
Zhao Liang
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
13:45 h
Zona Sur
/
Juan Carlos Valdivia
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Competition / Cinema of the Future
14:00 h
Escala en la ciudad
/
Alberto De Zavalía
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Modern Classics
14:15 h
McDull, Kung Fu Kindergarten
/
Brian Tse
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Little Bafici
14:15 h
Prisoners of the Ground
/
Stella Van Voorst Van Beest
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
14:30 h
66 Seasons
/
Peter Kerekes
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama / Places
14:30 h
O abismo
/
Rogério Sganzerla
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Retro Rogério Sganzerla
14:45 h
Ensayo (fragmentos de Sarah Kane)
/
Marcos Pastor
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Methods
14:45 h
Red Dragonflies
/
Liao Jiekai
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
15:00 h
El camino de la luz
/
Eric Dawidson
/
Ignacio Malter
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Little Bafici
15:00 h
Twigson
/
Asleik Engmark
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Little Bafici
15:30 h
Ghost Town
/
Zhao Dayong
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Focus Radical visions from China
15:30 h
We Don’t Care About Music Anyway...
/
Cédric Dupire
/
Gaspard Kuentz
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Music
15:45 h
Human Remains
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
15:45 h
King of the Jews
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
15:45 h
Restricted
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
15:45 h
Short of Breath
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
15:45 h
Susa
/
Rusudan Pirveli
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
15:45 h
The Smell of Burning Ants
/
Jay Rosenblatt
Malba Cine
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
15:45 h
Velódromo
/
Alberto Fuguet
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
16:00 h
El camino entre dos puntos
/
Sebastián Díaz Morales
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
16:00 h
Exhausted
/
Kim Gok
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
16:15 h
Bronco Bullfrog
/
Barney Platts-Mills
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Late Night
16:15 h
Norteado
/
Rigoberto Perezcano
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
16:15 h
To Shoot an Elephant
/
Alberto Arce
/
Mohammad Rujailah
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
16:15 h
Visage
/
Tsai Ming-Liang
Complejo Cultural Cine Teatro 25 de Mayo
Panorama / Careers
16:30 h
Carcasses
/
Denis Côté
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama
16:45 h
Cordão Verde
/
Rossana Torres
/
Hiroatsu Suzuki
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Places
16:45 h
La mujer sin piano
/
Javier Rebollo
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Competition / International Official Selection
16:45 h
Ruínas
/
Manuel Mozos
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Places
16:45 h
Vivir en Sevilla
/
Gonzalo García Pelayo
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Latin American Maudits
17:00 h
Blocking
/
Pablo Marín
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:00 h
El pingüino Wenceslao hizo kilómetros bajo exhaustiva lluvia y frío; añoraba a s
/
Johann Lurf
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:00 h
Film Quartet / Polyframe
/
Antoni Pinent
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:00 h
March 14, 1938 - One Afternoon
/
Christoph Weihrich
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:00 h
Mosaik mécanique
/
Norbert Pfaffenbichler
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:00 h
The Mystery School
/
Jerry Tartaglia
Teatro San Martín
Retros & Focus / Focus Found Footage
17:15 h
Antonio das Mortes: O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro
/
Glauber Rocha
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Modern Classics
17:15 h
Asylum
/
Chris Petit
/
Iain Sinclair
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Focus Chris Petit
17:30 h
Chantal Akerman, de cá
/
Gustavo Beck
/
Leonardo Luiz Ferreira
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Cinema + Cinema
17:30 h
My Daughter
/
Charlotte Lim
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama
17:45 h
Fire & Rain
/
James Benning
Malba Cine
Focus & Retros / Focus 40 years of Berlin's Forum
17:45 h
Grand Opera, an Historical Romance
/
James Benning
Malba Cine
Focus & Retros / Focus 40 years of Berlin's Forum
18:15 h
Applause
/
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
18:15 h
Babooska
/
Tizza Covi
/
Rainer Frimmel
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Focus & Retros / Focus Covi & Frimmel
18:15 h
Circleen: City Mice
/
Jannik Hastrup
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Little Bafici
18:30 h
Descomedidos y chascones
/
Carlos Flores Del Pino
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Latin American Maudits
18:30 h
La quemadura
/
René Ballesteros
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
18:30 h
Pianomania
/
Robert Cibis
/
Lilian Franck
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama / Music
18:45 h
17 August
/
Alexander Gutman
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
18:45 h
The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On
/
Kazuo Hara
Teatro San Martín
Focus & Retros / Focus 40 years of Berlin's Forum
18:45 h
Todo, en fin, el silencio lo ocupaba
/
Nicolás Pereda
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
19:00 h
Frente al mar
/
Gonzalo García Pelayo
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Latin American Maudits
19:00 h
Sewer
/
Sherad Anthony Sanchez
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
19:15 h
Cazadores de almas
/
Joseph Von Sternberg
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Panorama / Modern Classics
19:15 h
La mia casa
/
Marcelo Scoccia
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
19:15 h
Las sucias
/
Bruno Gruppalli
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
19:15 h
Los árboles se mueven, Sergio. Sí, Christian.
/
Christian Nunclares
/
Sergio Subero
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
19:15 h
Mientras paseo en cisne
/
Lara Arellano
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
19:15 h
New York Memories
/
Rosa Von Praunheim
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Dialogs
19:15 h
Sábado uno
/
Ignacio Rogers
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
19:15 h
Verano
/
Milton Secchi
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Aregntine Shorts
19:30 h
Five Elements
/
Frank Scheffer
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
19:30 h
Frank Zappa: A Pioneer of the Future of Music - Parts 1 & 2
/
Frank Scheffer
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
19:30 h
Go Get Some Rosemary (DADDY LONGLEGS)
/
Joshua Safdie
/
Benny Safdie
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Competition / International Official Selection
19:45 h
Dreams of Lusatia
/
Bernhard Sallmann
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Bernhard Sallmann
19:45 h
La Reine des pommes
/
Valérie Donzelli
Malba Cine
Panorama
19:45 h
R
/
Tobias Lindholm
/
Michael Noer
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama
20:00 h
La bocca del lupo
/
Pietro Marcello
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
20:15 h
Fragmentos rebelados
/
David Blaustein
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Special Nights
20:15 h
Videocracy
/
Erik Gandini
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
20:30 h
Oxhide
/
Liu Jiayin
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Focus & Retros / Focus 40 years of Berlin's Forum
20:45 h
El pasante
/
Clara Picasso
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Argentine Official Selection
20:45 h
La Famille Wolberg
/
Axelle Ropert
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
20:45 h
Octubre Pilagá, relatos sobre el silencio
/
Valeria Mapelman
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / The Earth Trembles
21:00 h
Gorri
/
Carmen Guarini
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
Competition / Argentine Official Selection
21:00 h
La Pivellina
/
Tizza Covi
/
Rainer Frimmel
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Focus & Retros / Focus Covi & Frimmel
21:15 h
Petals: Journey Into Self Discovery
/
Beck Peacock
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Late Night
21:45 h
El sol
/
Ayar Blasco
Malba Cine
Panorama / Late Night
22:00 h
Like You Know It All
/
Hong Sang-Soo
Cine Arteplex Belgrano
Panorama / Careers
22:00 h
Stromboli, terra di Dio
/
Roberto Rossellini
Teatro San Martín
Panorama / Dialogs
22:15 h
Due vite per caso
/
Alessandro Aronadio
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
22:15 h
El recuento de los daños
/
Inés De Oliveira Cézar
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Argentine Official Selection
22:30 h
Roskilde
/
Ulrik Wivel
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
22:30 h
Varèse: The One All Alone
/
Frank Scheffer
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Music
22:45 h
Don’t Let Me Drown
/
Cruz Angeles
Cines Atlas Santa Fe
Panorama
22:45 h
La Robe du soir
/
Myriam Aziza
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / Cinema of the Future
22:45 h
Letters Not About Love
/
Bernhard Sallmann
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Bernhard Sallmann
22:45 h
Monster Road
/
Brett Ingram
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Late Night
22:45 h
Prometheus’ Garden
/
Bruce Bickford
Cine Arteplex Caballito
Panorama / Late Night
23:00 h
El ambulante
/
Eduardo De La Serna
/
Lucas Marcheggiano
/
Adriana Yurcovich
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
23:00 h
Lo que más quiero
/
Delfina Castagnino
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Competition / International Official Selection
23:15 h
31 de abril
/
Víctor Cubillos P.
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama
23:15 h
London Orbital
/
Chris Petit
/
Iain Sinclair
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Focus Chris Petit
23:30 h
Metrópolis refundada
/
Evangelina Loguercio, Diego Panich, Laura Tusi, Sebastián Yablón
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Cinema + Cinema
23:30 h
Meurtres à l'Empire State Building
/
William Karel
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Panorama / Cinema + Cinema
23:45 h
Buen día, día
/
Sergio “Cucho” Costantino
/
Eduardo Pinto
Malba Cine
Panorama / Music
23:45 h
Du soleil pour les gueux
/
Alain Guiraudie
Cine Hoyts Abasto
Retros & Focus / Retro Alain Guiraudie